Beyond Belief
✨ Beyond Belief ✨
Faith isn’t a finish line.
It’s not a trophy you polish and place on a shelf.
It’s not a box you tick on a Sunday morning and forget by Monday.
Faith is movement.
It’s the road under your feet.
The wrestle in your chest.
The questions that wake you up at 2 a.m. and refuse to be silenced.
It’s the doubt that sharpens you.
The wonder that pulls you deeper.
The holy tension between what you’ve been told… and what you’re discovering for yourself.
Here, we wander the wild corners of Christianity.
We tear into the ancient stories — not to tame them, but to let them speak.
We wrestle with mystery.
We confront comfortable clichés.
We look again at a God who refuses to stay small.
Because maybe faith was never meant to be safe.
Maybe it was meant to be alive.
This is not about arriving.
It’s about becoming.
Welcome to Beyond Belief.
Beyond Belief
What Happened to Your Heart?
Use Left/Right to seek, Home/End to jump to start or end. Hold shift to jump forward or backward.
Why So Many Christians Are Living Half Alive
Have you ever wondered what happened to the passion, courage, and sense of adventure you once had?
In this powerful episode of Beyond Belief, we ask a deeply challenging question: What happened to your heart?
Many Christians love God, believe in Jesus, and faithfully go through the motions of life—yet somewhere along the way, they find themselves spiritually tired, comfortable, distracted, or simply going through the motions.
But Jesus didn't call us merely to survive.
He called us to life—and life abundantly.
Drawing from Proverbs 4:23, Psalm 18:29, Matthew 4:19, John 10:10, and Ephesians 2:10, this episode explores what it means to wake up spiritually, rediscover courage, embrace God's calling, and step beyond a comfortable faith into a life of purpose and adventure.
We look at the difference between comfort and courage, why following Jesus has always involved taking steps of faith, and how God may be inviting you to rediscover something you thought was lost.
You are not an accident.
You are God's workmanship.
Your story isn't finished.
And your next step of obedience could be the beginning of an entirely new chapter.
In This Episode
• Why so many Christians end up living spiritually half alive
• What happens when comfort replaces courage
• Why Jesus calls us to follow rather than simply manage our lives
• What John 10:10 really says about abundant life
• Why your identity comes before your mission
• How fear can keep us from God's calling
• What David, Peter, and other biblical figures teach us about courage
• Why it's never too late to say yes to God
• How one act of obedience can change the direction of your life
• How to rediscover purpose, passion, faith, and spiritual adventure
Key Scriptures
Proverbs 4:23 — Guard your heart.
Psalm 18:29 — With God, you can run against a troop and overcome obstacles.
Matthew 4:19 — Jesus calls us to follow Him.
John 10:10 — Jesus came so that we may have life abundantly.
Ephesians 2:10 — We are God's workmanship, created for good works.
The Challenge
This week, do one thing that requires faith.
Have the conversation.
Forgive.
Start serving.
Pray boldly.
Share your story.
Take the next step.
Don't let fear make the decision for you.
Your heart was created for more than simply surviving.
Listen to Beyond Belief
🎧 Podcast Website: Listen to Beyond Belief
🎵 Spotify: Listen on Spotify
🍎 Apple Podcasts: Listen on Apple Podcasts
▶️ YouTube: Watch Beyond Belief on YouTube
📱 Facebook: Follow Beyond Belief on Facebook
Connect With the Show
💌 Send us Fan Mail: Send Fan Mail
❤️ Support the Show: Support Beyond Belief
If this episode encouraged you, share it with someone who needs to wake up to the life God has called them to live.
And remember:
Don't spend your life protecting the heart God created to change the world.
#BeyondBelief #ChristianPodcast #ChristianFaith #FollowingJesus #AbundantLife #Faith #Courage #ChristianLiving #Purpose #GodsCalling #Discipleship #SpiritualGrowth #Jesus #BiblicalEncouragement